Leadership

Leadership of the Council (2015)

Commission Executive Committee

Chair Al Salazar, Administrator, Home Life and Community Services, Inc., 2401 Wilson, San Antonio, TX 78228 (II-16) [Member at Large]
Vice Chair James D. King, Vice Chancellor, Tennessee Board of Regents, 1415 Murfreesboro Road, Suite 314, Nashville, TN 37217 (II-17) [Member at Large]
Immediate
Past Chair
Gregory L. Garrett, Regional Director, South Central Louisiana Technical College, P.O. Box 2148, Morgan City, LA 70381 (2015) [School Administrator]
Secretary/Treasurer Lois Gackenheimer, Director, Academy for Practical Nursing and Health Occupations, 5154 Okeechobee Blvd., West Palm Beach, FL (II-15) [Member at Large]
Members Julie Ha, President, Mayfield College, 35325 Date Palm Drive, Suite 101, Cathedral City, CA (II-17) [School Administrator]
Charles Johnson, Jr., Partner, Excellence Unlimited, 710 Sherwood Court, Houston, TX 75104 (I-15) [Public Member]
Gary Puckett (Ex-Officio)

Commission Members

Chair Al Salazar, Administrator, Home Life and Community Services, Inc., 2401 Wilson, San Antonio, TX 78228 (II-16) [Member at Large]
Vice Chair James D. King, Vice Chancellor, Tennessee Board of Regents, 1415 Murfreesboro Road, Suite 314, Nashville, TN 37217 (II-17) [Member at Large]
Immediate
Past Chair
Gregory L. Garrett, Regional Director, South Central Louisiana Technical College, P.O. Box 2148, Morgan City, LA 70381 (2017) [School Administrator]
Secretary/Treasurer Lois Gackenheimer, Director, Academy for Practical Nursing and Health Occupations, 5154 Okeechobee Blvd., West Palm Beach, FL (II-15) [Member at Large]
Fred Albrecht, Director, CALC Institute of Technology, 200 North Center Drive, Suite A, Alton, IL 62002 (I-16) [School Administrator]
Kelley M. Berta, Retired Director of Communications, Defense Acquisition University, 9820 Belvoir Road, Bldg 226, Ft. Belvoir, VA (I-16) [Member at Large]
Michael Bouwhuis, President, Davis Applied Technology College, 550 E. 300 S., Kaysville, UT (II-17) [School Administrator]
Alicia Chesshir, Academic Manager, Cass Civilian Conservation Center, 21424 North Highway 23, Ozark, AR 72949 (II-15) [Occupational Teacher/Supervisor]
Robert Crawford, Director, Atlantic Technical Center and Technical High School, 4700 Coconut Creek Pkwy., Coconut Creek, FL 33063 (II-15) [School Administrator]
Diane W. Culpepper, School Director, Lake Technical Center, 2001 Kurt Street, Eustis, FL 32726 (I-15) [School Administrator]
Sandy Elliott, Adult Education Manager, Wayne County Schools Career Center, 518 W. Prospect Street, Smithville, OH (I-17) [Occupational Teacher]
Julie Ha, President, Mayfield College, 35325 Date Palm Drive, Suite 101, Cathedral City, CA (II-17) [School Administrator]
Sharon G. Hornsby, Campus Dean, Northshore Technical Community College, P.O. Box 1300, Greensburg, LA (I-16) [Occupational Teacher]
Stephanie Houston, Superintendent, Colton Redlands Yucaipa ROP, P.O. Box 8640, Redlands, CA (I-16) [Member at Large]
Charles Johnson, Jr., Partner, Excellence Unlimited, 710 Sherwood Court, Houston, TX 75104 (I-15) [Public Member]
Howard W. Moore, Retired Director, Ashland State Vocational Technical School, 3508 Slem Street, Ashland, KY (I-16) [Public Member]
Mae W. Perry, Director, Tennessee Technology Center at Hartsville, 716 McMurry Boulevard, Hartsville, TN (II-17) [School Administrator]
Mary Ellen Spennachio-Wagner, School Director, Monroe 2-BOCES CWD, Rochester Tech Park, 160 Wallace Way, Building 9, Rochester, NY 14624 (I-15) [School Administrator]
Myra West, Director, Tennessee Technology Center at Livingston, 740 High Tech Drive, Livingston, TN (II-17) [School Administrator]
Denise R. Willis, Director, Withlacoochee Technical Institute, 1201 West Main Street, Inverness, FL 34450 (II-16) [School Administrator]

Committees of the Council

Council Committee On Nominations

Chair Robert J. Clark, Director (Retired), Orange Technical Education Center-Mid-Florida Tech, Orlando, FL (2015)
Vice Chair Anne Matthews, Retired Director, Office of Occupational Education, Columbia, SC (2015)
Members Michael Gannon, Provost, Defense Information School, Fort George G. Meade, MD (2016)
Carol Puryear, Associate Vice Chancellor for Instruction and Special Projects, Tennessee Board of Regents, Nashville, TN (2017)
Russell Shelton, Executive Director of Community and Corporate Relations (Retired), Southwest Tennessee Community College, Bolivar, TN (2017)
Al Salazar, Administrator, Home Life and Community Services Inc., San Antonio, TX (2016)

Council Committee On Accreditation Standards And Conditions

Chair William Wainwright, Regional Director, Northshore Technical College, Bogalusa, LA (2015)
Vice Chair Jody Hawk, President, Texas Health School, Houston, TX (2016)
Members Wendy Brog, Associate Vice President for Instruction, Bridgerland Applied Technology College, Logan, UT (2017)
Robert Carrigan, Director Curriculum & Faculty Programs, Defense Equal Opportunity Management Institute, Patrick AFB, FL (2016)
Robert Clark, Director (Retired), Orange Technical Education Center-Mid-Florida Tech, Orlando, FL (2015)
Carol Puryear, Associate Vice Chancellor for Instruction and Special Projects, Tennessee Board of Regents, Nashville, TN (2017)

Appeal Panel

Norma Arnold, Director, Arnold’s Beauty School, Milan, TN (2017)
Bradley B. Barber, President, Georgia Driving Academy, Conyers, GA (2017)
Shelia Bryan, Principal, Marchman Technical Education Center, New Port Richey, FL (2016)
Christine Carroll, President, Career Training Solutions, Fredericksburg, VA (2017)
Walton Cobb, Director (Retired), Orlando Technical Education Center, Westside Tech, Winter Garden, FL [Public Member] (2017)
Brandy Coward, CEO, Angeles Institute, Artesia, CA (2016)
Boris Davydov, President, Metropolitan Learning Institute, Forest Hills, NY (2016)
Harvey Driscoll, Director, Atlanta Institute of Music, Norcross, GA (2017)
Jeanette Eddy, Director, Technical Education Center – Osceola, Kissimmee, FL (2017)
David Esa, Director (Retired), Tennessee Technology Center at Knoxville, Knoxville, TN [Public Member] (2017)
Sean Gallagan, Principal (Retired), George T. Baker Aviation School, Miami, FL (2017)
Paul Hacking, Executive Director, Uintah Impact Mitigation Special Service District, Vernal, UT [Public Member] (2015)
Deanna B. Head, Director, Unitech Training Academy, Lafayette, LA (2016)
Barbara Hensley, CAO, BarPalma Beauty Careers Academy, Roanoke, VA (2015)
Jill W. Kohler, President, Kohler Academy, Scottsdale, AZ (2016)
Jay Lacy, Owner/Director, Lacy Cosmetology School, Aiken, SC (2015)
Stanley Leger, Chancellor (Retired), Sowela Technical Community College, Lake Charles, LA [Public Member] (2015)
Steven B. Livtak, President, Center for Allied Health and Nursing Education, Hackensack, NJ (2016)
Jamie Barrett Lovern, Director, Barrett and Company School of Hair Design, Nocholasville, KY (2015)
Jeanne C. Martin, Director, Career Quest, San Antonio, TX (2016)
Rhett Mathieu, President, Cloyd’s Beauty School #3, West Monroe, LA (2017)
Kay McDaniel, President, Capitol Area Technical College, Baton Rouge (2015)
Collette Mercier, Director, Ogden-Weber Applied Technology College, Ogden, UT (2017)
Dana L. Miller, President (Retired), Southwest Applied Technology College, Cedar City, UT (2017)
Phillip R. Moore, Director, Compass Career College, Hammond, LA (2017)
Michael Moye, President (Retired), Central Techncial College, Macon, GA [Public Member] (2016)
Sam Munnerlyn, President, H. Council Trenholm State Technical College, Montgomery, AL (2015)
David Osborne, President, Kenco Associates, Inc., Ashland, KY [Public Member] (2016)
Laura Payne, Chief Administrator, Queen City College, Clarksville, TN (2015)
Neil Ramer, Director (Retired), Elizabethtown Technical College, Elizabethtown, KY [Public Member] (2015)
John Rebstock, President/CEO, Beauty Schools of America, Hialeah, FL (2016)
Joanie M. French-Reed, President/CEO, Blake-Austin College, Vacaville, CA (2017)
Ralph Robbins, Director (Retired), Tennessee College of Applied Technology – Livingston, Livingston, TN [Public Member] (2015)
Randy Rock, Director, Franklin Career Institute, Hempstead, NY (2016)
Ann B. Simmers, Director, Court Reporting Institute of Louisiana, Baton Rouge, LA (2015)
Aritta Summers, Director, Tennessee College of Applied Technology – Crump, Crump, TN (2016)
Jeff Sisk, Director, Tennessee Technology Center at Jackson, Jackson, TN (2017)
Don R. Smith, Director, William R. Moore College of Technology, Memphis, TN (2015)
Faye Smith, President, Sumter Beauty College, Sumter, SC (2015)
Charles Strong, Regional Director, Northwest Louisiana Technical College, Shreveport, LA (2016)
Frank Sullivan, Director, Pro Way Hair School, Stone Mountain, GA (2015)
Rebecca Taylor, Owner/CEO, Nu-Tek Academy of Beauty, Sterling, KY (2016)
Robert Teich, President, Allen School, Jamaica, NY (2017)
Ramon Valenti, President/School Director, Florida Education Institute, Miami, FL (2015)
Elnora Wade, Director, PJ’s College of Cosmetology, Bowling Green, KY (2015)
Jo Zakarin, Director, Advanced Training Associates, El Cajon, CA (2016)

Committees of the Commission

Commission Committee On Policies And Rules

Chair Michael Gannon, Provost (Retired), Defense Information School, Fort George G. Meade, MD (2015)
Vice Chair Myra West, Director, Tennessee College of Applied Technology – Livingston, Livingston, TN (2016)
Members Charles Johnson, Jr., Partner, Excellence Unlimited, Cedar Hill, TX (2015)
Al Salazar, Administrator, Home Life & Community Services, San Antonio, TX (2016)
Jo Zakarin, School Director, Advanced Training Associates, El Cajon, CA (2017)

Commission Committee On Finance

Chair Lois Gackenheimer, Director, Academy for Practical Nursing and Health, West Palm Beach, FL (2015)
Secretary Gary Puckett (Ex-Officio)
Members Gregory L. Garrett, Regional Director, South Central Louisiana Technical College,  Morgan City, LA (2015)
Al Salazar, Administrator, Home Life and Community Services, Inc., San Antonio, TX (2015)

Commission Review Committee

(The Commission Chair and Vice Chair serve as the chair and vice chair of the Commission Review Committee.)
Erika Boardman, Instructor (Retired), St. Petersburg Junior College, Largo, FL (2015)
Dawn Cartee, President, Ogeechee Technical College, Statesboro, GA (2015)
Dianne Clark, Interim Administrator – Mansfield Campus, Northwest Louisiana Technical College, Minden, LA (2015)
Robert Clark, Director (Retired), Orange Technical Education Center-Mid-Florida Tech, Orlando, FL (2015)
Christine Cothron, President (Retired), First Coast Technical College, St. Augustine, FL (2015)
Noward E. C. Dean, Principal (Retired), Miami Lakes Educational Center, Miami, FL (2015)
Daniel Dull, Deputy Director of Training (Retired), Navy Personnel Development Command, Pensacola, FL (2015)
Michael Gannon, Provost (Retired), Defense Information School, Fort George G. Meade, MD (2015)
Paul Hacking, Executive Director, Uintah Impact Mitigation Special Service District, Vernal, UT (2015)
Gaylon Hall, Director Emeritus, William R. Moore College of Technology, Bartlett, TN (2015)
Jody Hawk, President, Texas Health School, Houston, TX (2015)
Charles Johnson, Jr., Partner, Excellence Unlimited, Cedar Hill, TX (2015)
Warren Laux, Director, Tennessee Technology Center at McMinnville, McMinnville, TN (2015)
Anne Matthews, Retired State Director, Occupational Education, Columbia, SC (2015)
Michael Moye, President, West Central Technical College, Macon, GA (2015)
Richard T. Oliver, Vice President of Instruction (Retired), Okefenokee Technical College, Waycross, GA (2015)
David Osborne, President, Kenco Associates, Inc., Ashland, KY (2015)
Ronald E. Pentiuk, Director (Retired), Lee County High Tech Center Central, Ft. Myers, FL (2015)
Carol Puryear, Associate Vice Chancellor for Instruction and Special Projects, Tennessee Board of Regents, Nashville, TN (2015)
Johnny Williams, Director (Retired), Tennessee Technology Center at Nashville, Nashville, TN (2015)
Kim Ziebarth, Instructional Systems Designer, Davis Applied Technology College, Kaysville, UT (2015)
Jo Zakarin, School Director, Advanced Training Associates, El Cajon, CA (2015)